Village Boards,
Officials, and Staff

TELEPHONE NUMBERS
Village Hall: (516) 883-3044
The Village Club of Sands Point: (516) 944-7400
Sands Point Police Department: 911 or (516) 883-3100
Port Washington Fire Department: 911 or (516) 742-3300

BOARD OF TRUSTEES
Peter A. Forman, Mayor & Chief Police Commissioner
Jeffrey Moslow, Deputy Mayor, Trustee & Finance Commissioner
Rita Sethi, Trustee & Building Commissioner
Elena Karabatos, Trustee & Water Commissioner
Rebecca Vitas Schamis, Trustee & Roads Commissioner
Daniel Scheyer, Advisor to the Board

PLANNING BOARD
Daniel O'Connell, Chair
Jonathan Schiff, Deputy Chair
Richard Meth
Lynn R. Najman
Larry Janis
Josh Milgrim, 1st Alternate

HISTORIC LANDMARKS PRESERVATION COMMISSION
Betsy Silverstein, Chair
Daniel Kohs, Deputy Chair
Lynn Sirow
Linda Ruvio
Georgia DeYoung, Advisor

OTHER OFFICIALS
Chief of Police, Thomas Ruehle
Police Lieutenant, Donald Tag
Superintendent of Water & Public Works, Brian Gunderson
Village Justice, Alyson Adler
Associate Justice, Daniel Scheyer
Village Prosecutor, Nancy Gordon, Joshua Brookskin, Neera I. Rooopsingh
Court Clerk, Leah Trapani
Deputy Emergency Manager, Larry Balaban
Registrar, Colleen O'Neill
Village Historian, Irmgard Carras
Village Attorney, Sahn Ward Coschignano, PLLC
Village Engineer, Westside Engineering, PC & D&B Engineers & Architects, PC
Village Webmaster, Trevor T. Adler

VILLAGE STAFF
Liz Gaynor, MMC, RMC, Village Clerk (e-mail: liz@sandspoint.org)
Taylor Reynolds, Treasurer (e-mail: taylor@sandspoint.org)
Stephen Rusnak, Supt. Building Department (e-mail: stephen@sandspoint.org)
Joanna Palumbo, Building Coordinator & Deputy Village Clerk (e-mail: joanna@sandspoint.org)
Leah Trapani, Billing & Court Matters (e-mail: leah@sandspoint.org)
Colleen O'Neill, General Information (e-mail: col@sandspoint.org)

BOARD OF ZONING APPEALS
F. William Schmergel, Chair
Carol Rossettie, Deputy Chair
Lawrence Balaban
Daniel Kohs
Josh Kuriloff
Zadia Feliciano, 1st Alternate

VILLAGE CLUB COMMITTEE & STANDING COMMITTEE CHAIRS
Matt Engel, Chair
Michael Miller, Deputy Chair
FOOD & BEVERAGES: Joshua Strugatz
GOLF & GREENS: Marc Grossman
TENNIS: Lisa Barshay
PADDLE TENNIS: Bill Schmergel
POOL & BEACH: Danielle Greenberg
SOCIAL: Joshua Goldberg

Mary Kay, Member-at-Large
Jack Mandel, Member-at-Large
Bill Schmergel, Member-at-Large & Facilities Chair