Village Boards,
Officials, and Staff

TELEPHONE NUMBERS
Village Hall: (516) 883-3044
The Village Club of Sands Point: (516) 944-7400
Sands Point Police Department: 911 or (516) 883-3100
Port Washington Fire Department: 911 or (516) 742-3300

BOARD OF TRUSTEES
Edward A.K. Adler, Mayor
Katharine M. Ullman, Trustee & Road Commissioner
Peter A. Forman, Trustee, Deputy Mayor, Chief Police Commissioner & Emergency Manager
Jeffrey Moslow, Trustee & Finance Commissioner
Rita Sethi, Trustee & Deputy Building Commissioner
Daniel Scheyer, Advisor to the Board & Water Commissioner
Lynn R. Najman, Advisor to the Board & Building Commissioner

PLANNING BOARD
Becky Schamis, Chair
Richard Meth, Deputy Chair
Daniel O'Connell
Lynn R. Najman
Larry Janis
Jonathan Scriff, Alternate

HISTORIC LANDMARKS PRESERVATION COMMISSION
Betsy Silverstein, Chair
Daniel Kohs, Deputy Chair
Meghan Hagedorn
Shaesta Waheed
Linda Ruvio, Alternate
Georgia DeYoung, Advisor

OTHER OFFICIALS
Chief of Police, Thomas Ruehle
Police Lieutenant, Donald Tag
Superintendent of Water & Public Works, Brian Gunderson
Village Justice, Alyson Adler
Associate Justice, Daniel Scheyer
Village Prosecutor, Nancy Gordon, Joshua Brookskin
Court Clerk, Leah Trapani
Deputy Emergency Manager, Larry Balaban
Registrar, Elayne Boros
Village Historian, Irmgard Carras
Village Attorney, Sahn Ward Coschignano, PLLC
Village Engineer, Westside Engineering, PC & D&B Engineers & Architects, PC
Village Webmaster, Trevor T. Adler

VILLAGE STAFF
Liz Gaynor, MMC, RMC, Village Clerk (e-mail: liz@sandspoint.org)
Kathleen Notaro, Treasurer (e-mail: kathy@sandspoint.org)
Stephen Rusnak, Supt. Building Department (e-mail: stephen@sandspoint.org)
Joanna Palumbo, Building Coordinator (e-mail: joanna@sandspoint.org)
Leah Trapani, Billing & Court Matters (e-mail: leah@sandspoint.org)
Colleen O'Neill, General Information (e-mail: col@sandspoint.org)

BOARD OF ZONING APPEALS
F. William Schmergel, Chair
Carol Rossettie, Deputy Chair
Lawrence Balaban
Wanda Matthews
Daniel Kohs
Josh Kuriloff, Alternate Member

VILLAGE CLUB OPERATIONS COMMITTEE & STANDING COMMITTEE CHAIRS
Matt Engel, Chair
Michael Miller, Deputy Chair
FOOD & BEVERAGES: Joshua Strugatz
MEMBERSHIP/PUBLIC RELATIONS: Janet Wolf
FACILITIES/CAPITAL PROJECTS: Bill Schmergel
GOLF & GREENS: Tom Huszar
RACQUET SPORTS: Tennis-Erica Tropp and Paddle Tennis-Bill Schmergel
POOL & BEACH: Danielle Greenberg
SOCIAL: JoAnn Sica & Joshua Goldberg

Mary Kay, Member-at-Large
Jack Mandel, Member-at-Large